Saluzi
Ex: Tia Moana
In operation
Length
69.1m
Volume
1,739 GT
Year
2003
Built by
Austal🇦🇺

Saluzi Yacht

Saluzi is a motor yacht with a length of 69.1m. The yacht's builder is Austal from Australia who delivered superyacht Saluzi in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 13.8m, a draft of 2.4m and a volume of 1,739 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Tia Moana, features exterior design by Austal, while her interior was penned by Luiz de Basto Designs, with naval architecture by Austal. Up to 32 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Saluzi, and she also has accommodation for 32 crew members including the captain of Saluzi. The yacht Saluzi has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Saluzi superyacht is listed as number 286th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Austal. The owner of yacht Saluzi is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 14 photos of yacht Saluzi, and she is featured in 15 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Saluzi is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2348 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Saluzi was last sold in 2010. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 367 yachts that were sold in 2010. It is not known if yacht Saluzi has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Tia Moana

Dimensions

Overall length 69.1m (226'8")
Length at waterline 59.4m (194'11")
Beam 13.8m (45'3")
Draught max. 2.4m (7'10")
Gross tonnage 1739
Net tonnage 548

Build

Builder Austal
Port Henderson
Country Australia
Year 2003

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Austal
Exterior Austal
Interior Luiz de Basto Designs

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 32
Guest cabins 16 Cabins
Number of crew 32

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M60 Diesel 799 1071 2
Total 1597 2142

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Small cruise ship

Sales info

The 69.1m Austal motor yacht Saluzi is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Saluzi yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 69.1m Austal motor yacht Saluzi is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Saluzi yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement