Sam Hay
Ex: Bar-Co and Orange Bowl
In operation
Length
25.8m
Volume
141 GT
Year
1991
Built by
GeTa🇹🇷

Sam Hay Yacht

Sam Hay is a motor yacht with a length of 25.8m. The yacht's builder is GeTa from Turkey who delivered superyacht Sam Hay in 1991. The superyacht has a beam of 6.0m, a draft of 2.1m and a volume of 141 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Orange Bowl, Bar-Co, features exterior design by Nick Meyers. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sam Hay, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Sam Hay. The yacht Sam Hay has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 13,000 liters of fuel on board, and 6,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sam Hay superyacht is listed as number 7717th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by GeTa. The owner of yacht Sam Hay is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. .

Sam Hay is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2331 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Sam Hay has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Orange Bowl
Bar-Co

Dimensions

Overall length 25.8m (84'8")
Length at waterline 21.6m (70'10")
Beam 6.0m (19'8")
Draught max. 2.1m (6'11")
Gross tonnage 141
Full load displacement 125

Build

Builder GeTa
Port Istanbul
Country Turkey
Year 1991

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Exterior Nick Meyers

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Twin
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 13,000L (3,434.236g)
Water capacity 6,500L (1,717.118g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406B Diesel 224 300 2
Total 447 600

Sales info

The 25.8m GeTa motor yacht Sam Hay is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sam Hay yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 25.8m GeTa motor yacht Sam Hay is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sam Hay yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement