Samax
Ex: Tits and Sammax
In operation
Length
55.0m
Volume
881 GT
Year
1996
Built by
Feadship🇳🇱

Samax Yacht

Samax is a motor yacht with a length of 55.0m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Samax in 1996. The superyacht has a beam of 10.0m, a draft of 3.2m and a volume of 881 GT.

The Samax, previously named Sammax, Tits, features exterior design by Winch Design, while her interior was penned by Winch Design, with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 16 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Samax, and she also has accommodation for 13 crew members including the captain of Samax. The yacht Samax has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a top speed of 17.5 kn. The yacht carries 103,100 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Samax superyacht is listed as number 628th. She is the 78th-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht Samax is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Samax, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Samax is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Samax was last sold in 2000. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 136 yachts that were sold in 2000. It is not known if yacht Samax has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Sammax
Tits

Dimensions

Overall length 55.0m (180'5")
Length at waterline 49.0m (160'9")
Beam 10.0m (32'10")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 881
Full load displacement 789

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Kaag
Country Netherlands
Year 1996

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 16
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 2 Double, 2 Twin, 2 Single
Number of crew 13

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.5 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 103,100L (27,236.133g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516 Diesel 1939 2600 2
Total 3878 5200

Sales info

The 55.0m Feadship motor yacht Samax is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Samax yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 55.0m Feadship motor yacht Samax is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Samax yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement