Sans Souci
Ex: Vedersein, Salamar, Claybeth, Amerada, Cygnus, and Genie
For sale
In operation
Length
33.6m
Volume
127 GT
Year
1955
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Sans Souci Yacht

Sans Souci is a motor yacht with a length of 33.6m. The yacht's builder is Abeking & Rasmussen from Germany who delivered superyacht Sans Souci in 1955. The superyacht has a beam of 5.95m, a draft of 1.9m and a volume of 127 GT.

The Sans Souci, previously named Genie, Cygnus, Amerada, Claybeth, Salamar, Vedersein, features naval architecture by Abeking & Rasmussen. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sans Souci, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Sans Souci. The yacht Sans Souci has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 12,800 liters of fuel on board, and 5,680 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sans Souci superyacht is listed as number 3874th. She is the 46th-largest yacht built by Abeking & Rasmussen. The owner of yacht Sans Souci is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 25 photos of yacht Sans Souci, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in France. Right now more than 5 yachts are under refit in France and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10559 refits worldwide.

Sans Souci is currently for sale at an asking price of with Edmiston. There are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Sans Souci was last sold in 1954. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 7 yachts that were sold in 1954. It is not known if yacht Sans Souci has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Genie
Cygnus
Amerada
Claybeth
Salamar
Vedersein

Dimensions

Overall length 33.6m (110'3")
Length at waterline 30.94m (101'6")
Beam 5.95m (19'6")
Draught max. 1.9m (6'3")
Gross tonnage 127

Build

Builder Abeking & Rasmussen
Port Lemwerder
Country Germany
Year 1955

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 12,800L (3,381.402g)
Water capacity 5,680L (1,500.497g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C18 Acert Diesel 370 496 2
Total 740 992

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Sans Souci yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Sans Souci yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement