Sanssouci Star
Ex: St Caspar
For sale
In operation
Length
53.5m
Volume
446 GT
Year
1982
Asking price

Sanssouci Star Yacht

Sanssouci Star is a motor yacht with a length of 53.5m. The yacht's builder is Husumer Shipyard from Germany who delivered superyacht Sanssouci Star in 1982. The superyacht has a beam of 7.7m, a draft of 2.7m and a volume of 446 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named St Caspar, features naval architecture by Kröger Werft GmbH & Co. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sanssouci Star, and she also has accommodation for 12 crew members including the captain of Sanssouci Star. The yacht Sanssouci Star has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 100,000 liters of fuel on board, and 48,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sanssouci Star superyacht is listed as number 742nd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Husumer Shipyard. The owner of yacht Sanssouci Star is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 12 photos of yacht Sanssouci Star, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Sanssouci Star is currently for sale at an asking price of with Next Yachting, Bernard Gallay Yacht Brokerage. There are currently 2009 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Sanssouci Star was last sold in 2006. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 376 yachts that were sold in 2006. It is not known if yacht Sanssouci Star has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
St Caspar

Dimensions

Overall length 53.5m (175'6")
Beam 7.7m (25'3")
Draught max. 2.7m (8'10")
Gross tonnage 446
Net tonnage 136
Full load displacement 378

Build

Builder Husumer Shipyard
Port Husum
Country Germany
Year 1982

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 4 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 12
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /7000 n/M
Fuel capacity 100,000L (26,417.2g)
Water capacity 48,000L (12,680.256g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 945 1267 2
Total 1890 2534

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

Asking price

Sanssouci Star yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
GET IN TOUCH

Sanssouci Star yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement