SAR
Ex: Sound
In operation
Length
25.3m
Volume
104 GT
Year
2006

SAR Yacht

SAR is a motor yacht with a length of 25.3m. The yacht's builder is Ferretti Yachts from Italy who delivered superyacht SAR in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 6.25m, a draft of 1.9m and a volume of 104 GT.

The SAR, previously named Sound, features exterior design by Zuccon International Project, while her interior was penned by Zuccon International Project, with naval architecture by Ferretti Yachts. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht SAR, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of SAR. The Ferretti 830 yacht SAR has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 27.0 kn and a top speed of 33.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 27.0 kn. The yacht carries 7,600 liters of fuel on board, and 1,320 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, SAR superyacht is listed as number 7955th. She is the 83rd-largest yacht built by Ferretti Yachts. The owner of Ferretti 830 yacht SAR is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht SAR.

SAR is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2338 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 5 Ferretti 830 yachts for sale in the world and 16 Ferretti 830 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. The superyacht was on display at Miami Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht SAR has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Sound

Dimensions

Overall length 25.3m (83'0")
Beam 6.25m (20'6")
Draught max. 1.9m (6'3")
Gross tonnage 104
Full load displacement 69

Build

Builder Ferretti Yachts
Country Italy
Year 2006

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 33.0 kn
Cruise speed 27.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 7,600L (2,007.707g)
Water capacity 1,320L (348.707g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M91 Diesel 1514 2030 2
Total 3028 4060

Sales info

The 25.3m Ferretti Yachts motor yacht SAR is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

SAR yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 25.3m Ferretti Yachts motor yacht SAR is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

SAR yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement