Sarsen
Ex: G.O. Sars
In operation
Length
70.01m
Volume
1,658 GT
Year
1970

Sarsen Yacht

The 70m Sarsen yacht (ex: G.O. Sars) was built in 1970 by Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS. She features an exterior design by Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS. She cruises at 11 knots and reaches a top speed of 14.0 kn.

Previous names

From To Name
G.O. Sars

Dimensions

Overall length 70.01m (229'8")
Beam 13.04m (42'9")
Draught max. 5.31m (17'5")
Gross tonnage 1658

Build

Builder Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS
Port Bergen
Country Norway
Year 1970

Materials

Hull Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 0
Number of crew 0

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 1,325,000L (350,027.9g)
Water capacity 341,000L (90,082.652g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Rolls-Royce Marine Diesel 1491 1999 2
Total 2981 3998

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use North Atlantic survey vessel

Sales info

The 70.01m Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS motor yacht Sarsen is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sarsen yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 70.01m Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS motor yacht Sarsen is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sarsen yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement