Scheherazade
Ex: Lightning
In operation
Length
140.0m
Volume
10,167 GT
Year
2020
Built by
Lürssen🇩🇪

Scheherazade Yacht

Scheherazade is a motor yacht with a length of 140.0m. The yacht's builder is Lürssen from Germany who delivered superyacht Scheherazade in 2020. The superyacht has a beam of 23.28m, a draft of 5.0m and a volume of 10,167 GT.

The Scheherazade, previously named Lightning, features interior design by Zuretti Interior Design, with naval architecture by Lürssen Yachts. The yacht Scheherazade has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Scheherazade superyacht is listed as number 17th. She is the 8th-largest yacht built by Lürssen. The owner of yacht Scheherazade is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 58 photos of yacht Scheherazade, and she is featured in 11 yacht news articles.

Scheherazade is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Scheherazade was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Scheherazade has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Lightning

Dimensions

Overall length 140.0m (459'4")
Beam 23.28m (76'5")
Draught max. 5.0m (16'5")
Gross tonnage 10167
Net tonnage 3030

Build

Builder Lürssen Yachts
Port Vegesack, Bremen
Country Germany
Year 2020

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 20V 1163 M84 Diesel 6590 8837 2
Total 13179 17674

Sales info

The 140.0m Lürssen motor yacht Scheherazade is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Scheherazade yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 140.0m Lürssen motor yacht Scheherazade is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Scheherazade yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement