Scott Free
Ex: Elandess and Elysian
In operation
Length
60.0m
Volume
1,090 GT
Year
2009

Scott Free Yacht

Scott Free is a motor yacht with a length of 60.0m. The yacht's builder is Abeking & Rasmussen from Germany who delivered superyacht Scott Free in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 10.7m, a draft of 3.5m and a volume of 1,090 GT.

The Scott Free, previously named Elysian, Elandess, features exterior design by Donald Starkey Designs, while her interior was penned by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, with naval architecture by Abeking & Rasmussen. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Scott Free, and she also has accommodation for 14 crew members including the captain of Scott Free. The yacht Scott Free has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 14.0/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 112,000 liters of fuel on board, and 28,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Scott Free superyacht is listed as number 489th. She is the 15th-largest yacht built by Abeking & Rasmussen. The owner of yacht Scott Free is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 19 photos of yacht Scott Free, and she is featured in 19 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Scott Free is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2006 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Scott Free was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 904 yachts that were sold in 2020. The superyacht was on display at The Superyacht Experience Palm Beach, Monaco Yacht Show , Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Scott Free has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-6-15 2022 Elysian
2009-7-22 2016-6-15 Elandess

Dimensions

Overall length 60.0m (196'10")
Length at waterline 51.85m (170'1")
Beam 10.7m (35'1")
Draught max. 3.5m (11'6")
Gross tonnage 1090

Build

Builder Abeking & Rasmussen
Port Lemwerder
Country Germany
Year 2009

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Max. charter guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 4 Double, 1 Convertible
Number of crew 14

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range 14.0/4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 112,000L (29,587.264g)
Water capacity 28,000L (7,396.816g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516B DITA Diesel 1400 1877 2
Total 2799 3754

Sales info

The 60.0m Abeking & Rasmussen motor yacht Scott Free is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Scott Free yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 60.0m Abeking & Rasmussen motor yacht Scott Free is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Scott Free yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement