Scout II
Ex: Kiring, Kirkland, and Scout
For sale
In operation
Length
39.6m
Volume
397 GT
Year
1993
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Scout II Yacht

The 40m Scout II yacht (ex: Scout) was built in 1993 by Brooke Marine. She features an exterior design by Terence Disdale and an interior by Terence Disdale. She cruises at 10 knots and reaches a top speed of 11.0 kn. She can sleep up to 9 guests taken care of by a crew of 10.

Previous names

From To Name
Scout
Kirkland
Kiring

Dimensions

Overall length 39.6m (129'11")
Original length overall 34.0m (111'7")
Beam 9.2m (30'2")
Draught max. 3.1m (10'2")
Gross tonnage 397
Net tonnage 118

Build

Builder Brooke Marine Ltd.
Port Lowestoft
Country United Kingdom
Year 1993

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 10
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/3600 n/M
Fuel capacity 47,870L (12,645.914g)
Water capacity 8,407L (2,220.894g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3408TA Diesel 378 507 2
Total 756 1014

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Scout II yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Scout II yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement