Sea Hunter
Ex: Garfield
For sale
In operation
Length
40.33m
Volume
422 GT
Year
2005
Built by
Dearsan🇹🇷
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Sea Hunter Yacht

Sea Hunter is a motor yacht with a length of 40.33m. The yacht's builder is Dearsan from Turkey who delivered superyacht Sea Hunter in 2005. The superyacht has a beam of 9.55m, a draft of 3.42m and a volume of 422 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Garfield, features exterior design by Studio Scanu srl, while her interior was penned by Studio Scanu srl, with naval architecture by Dearsan Gemi Insaat Sanayii A.S.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sea Hunter, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Sea Hunter. The yacht Sea Hunter has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.5 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.5 kn. The yacht carries 107,305 liters of fuel on board, and 38,493 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sea Hunter superyacht is listed as number 1952nd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Dearsan. The owner of yacht Sea Hunter is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Sea Hunter, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles.

Sea Hunter is currently for sale at an asking price of with Central Yacht. There are currently 2348 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Sea Hunter was last sold in 2011. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 330 yachts that were sold in 2011. It is not known if yacht Sea Hunter has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Garfield

Dimensions

Overall length 40.33m (132'4")
Beam 9.55m (31'4")
Draught max. 3.42m (11'3")
Gross tonnage 422

Build

Builder Dearsan Gemi Insaat Sanayii A.S.
Port Tuzla, Istanbul
Country Turkey
Year 2005

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5 Staterooms
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 107,305L (28,346.976g)
Water capacity 38,493L (10,168.773g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508B Diesel 336 451 2
Total 673 902

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Sea Hunter yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Sea Hunter yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement