Sea Joy
Ex: Ex: 4s Sea Star
In operation
Length
37.43m
Volume
221 GT
Year
1970

Sea Joy Yacht

Sea Joy is a sailing yacht with a length of 37.43m. The yacht's builder is Goudy & Stevens from United States who delivered superyacht Sea Joy in 1970. The superyacht has a beam of 8.69m, a draft of 2.04m and a volume of 221 GT.

The Sea Joy, previously named Ex: 4s Sea Star, features naval architecture by Philip Rhodes. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sea Joy, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Sea Joy. The yacht Sea Joy has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sea Joy superyacht is listed as number 2554th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Goudy & Stevens. The owner of yacht Sea Joy is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Sea Joy.

Sea Joy is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2314 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Sea Joy has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Ex: 4s Sea Star

Dimensions

Overall length 37.43m (122'10")
Length on deck 32.77m (107'6")
Length at waterline 29.72m (97'6")
Beam 8.69m (28'6")
Draught max. 2.04m (6'8")
Gross tonnage 221

Build

Builder Goudy & Stevens
Port East Boothbay Me
Country United States
Year 1970

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 8V 71N Diesel 522 700 2
Total 1044 1400

Sales info

The 37.43m Goudy & Stevens sailing yacht Sea Joy is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sea Joy yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 37.43m Goudy & Stevens sailing yacht Sea Joy is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sea Joy yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement