Sea Lion
Ex: Jaguar
In operation
Length
38.1m
Volume
313 GT
Year
1998

Sea Lion Yacht

Sea Lion is a motor yacht with a length of 38.1m. The yacht's builder is Haak B.V. from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Sea Lion in 1998. The superyacht has a beam of 7.8m, a draft of 3.41m and a volume of 313 GT.

The Sea Lion, previously named Jaguar, features exterior design by Haak B.V., while her interior was penned by Claudia Rijntjes, with naval architecture by Haak B.V.. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sea Lion, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Sea Lion. The yacht Sea Lion has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 70,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sea Lion superyacht is listed as number 2396th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Haak B.V.. The owner of yacht Sea Lion is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Sea Lion, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Sea Lion is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2327 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Sea Lion was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 566 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Sea Lion has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Jaguar

Dimensions

Overall length 38.1m (125'0")
Beam 7.8m (25'7")
Draught max. 3.41m (11'2")
Gross tonnage 313

Build

Builder Haak B.V.
Port Zaandam
Country Netherlands
Year 1998

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Haak B.V.
Exterior Haak B.V.
Interior Claudia Rijntjes

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 70,000L (18,492.04g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412E Diesel 544 730 2
Total 1089 1460

Sales info

The 38.1m Haak B.V. motor yacht Sea Lion is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sea Lion yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.1m Haak B.V. motor yacht Sea Lion is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sea Lion yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement