Sea Raes
Ex: Greybeard and Viking Legacy
In operation
Length
28.66m
Volume
159 GT
Year
1996

Sea Raes Yacht

Sea Raes is a motor yacht with a length of 28.66m. The yacht's builder is Farocean Marine from South Africa who delivered superyacht Sea Raes in 1996. The superyacht has a beam of 6.6m, a draft of 2.0m and a volume of 159 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Viking Legacy, Greybeard, features exterior design by Pieter Beeldsnijder Design, with naval architecture by Pieter Beeldsnijder Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sea Raes, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Sea Raes. The yacht Sea Raes has a steel hull. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sea Raes superyacht is listed as number 6065th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Farocean Marine. The owner of yacht Sea Raes is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Sea Raes. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Sea Raes is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2294 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Sea Raes was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 664 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht Sea Raes has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017 Viking Legacy
2003-4 Greybeard

Dimensions

Overall length 28.66m (94'0")
Beam 6.6m (21'8")
Draught max. 2.0m (6'7")
Gross tonnage 159

Build

Builder Farocean Marine
Port Cape Town
Country South Africa
Year 1996

Materials

Hull Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 3
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc Diesel 373 500 2
Total 746 1000

Sales info

The 28.66m Farocean Marine motor yacht Sea Raes is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sea Raes yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.66m Farocean Marine motor yacht Sea Raes is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sea Raes yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement