Sea Star Yacht
1/38
Sea Star yacht at anchor
Sea Star yacht saloon0
Sea Star yacht saloon
Sea Star yacht jacuzzi0

Sea Star Yacht

m ('" )
  |  1963

Sea Star Yacht Overview

About Sea Star Yacht

Sea Star is a motor yacht with an overall length of m. The yacht's builder is Lürssen Yachts from Germany, who launched Sea Star in 1963. The superyacht has a beam of m, a draught of m and a volume of GT.


Sea Star features exterior design by Naval Architect Ercument Kafali and interior design by Bebek Art & Decoration Gallery. Up to 10 guests can be accommodated on board the superyacht, Sea Star, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members, including the ship's captain. Sea Star has a wood hull and an aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a top speed of kn. The yacht carries litres of fuel on board.


In the world rankings for largest yachts, the superyacht, Sea Star, is listed at number 1566. She is the 76th-largest yacht built by Lürssen Yachts. Sea Star's owner is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times, we have 38 photos of the yacht, Sea Star, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.


Sea Star is not for sale, but there are other yachts for sale in the world at the moment. It is not yet known whether or not Sea Star has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Sea Star Yacht Sales Info

The 44.8m Lürssen Yachts motor yacht Sea Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.
Sea Star yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. List this yacht for sale

Sea Star Yacht Specifications

dimensions

overall length
44.8 m
beam
7.31 m
draught max.
2.05 m
gross tonnage
265

build

port
N/A
country
Germany
year
1963

material

hull
Wood
superstructure
Aluminium

vessel details

previous names
S22 Pinguin
type
Motor
subTypes
Conversion
class
N/A
hull type
Mono Hull
hull configuration
Semi-displacement
number of decks
N/A

accommodation

number of guests
10
number of crew
8
crew cabins
4

performance & capabilities

max. speed
22.0 kn
cruise speed
17.0 kn
speed/range
17.0/1500 n/M
fuel capacity
18,000 L
water capacity
10,000 L

propulsion

type
Propellers
count
2

engines

manufacturer
MTU
model
16V 2000 M90
type
Diesel
power
1,342 kW | 1,800 HP
count
2
total power output
2,684 kW | 3,600 HP
© SuperYacht Times B.V. // All rights reserved.