Seabiscuit L
Ex: Skylge, This Is Us, and Seabiscuit
In operation
Length
41.83m
Volume
110 GT
Year
2005

Seabiscuit L Yacht

Seabiscuit L is a sailing yacht with a length of 41.83m. The yacht's builder is Holland Jachtbouw from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Seabiscuit L in 2005. The superyacht has a beam of 7.45m, a draft of 5.2m and a volume of 110 GT.

The Seabiscuit L, previously named Seabiscuit, This Is Us, Skylge, features exterior design by Hoek Design Naval Architects B.V., while her interior was penned by Hoek Design Naval Architects B.V., with naval architecture by Hoek Design Naval Architects B.V.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Seabiscuit L, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Seabiscuit L. The yacht Seabiscuit L has a aluminium hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 1 Lugger engine, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 10,000 liters of fuel on board, and 4,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Seabiscuit L superyacht is listed as number 1852nd. She is the 7th-largest yacht built by Holland Jachtbouw. The owner of yacht Seabiscuit L is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Seabiscuit L, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Seabiscuit L is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Seabiscuit L was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 827 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Seabiscuit L has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Seabiscuit
2010-6 2018-5 This Is Us
2005 2010-6 Skylge

Dimensions

Overall length 41.83m (137'3")
Length at waterline 27.78m (91'2")
Beam 7.45m (24'5")
Draught min. 3.2m (10'6")
Draught max. 5.2m (17'1")
Gross tonnage 110
Full load displacement 140

Build

Builder Holland Jachtbouw
Port Zaandam
Country Netherlands
Year 2005

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Max. charter guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /2500 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 10,000L (2,641.72g)
Water capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Lugger L6125A Diesel 317 425 1
Total 317 425

Sales info

The 41.83m Holland Jachtbouw sailing yacht Seabiscuit L is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Seabiscuit L yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 41.83m Holland Jachtbouw sailing yacht Seabiscuit L is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Seabiscuit L yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement