Seahorse
Ex: Tigre d'Or, Seahorse, and Seahorse P
In operation
Length
52.0m
Volume
609 GT
Year
1999
Built by
Amels🇳🇱

Seahorse Yacht

Seahorse is a motor yacht with a length of 52.0m. The yacht's builder is Amels from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Seahorse in 1999. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 3.1m and a volume of 609 GT.

The Seahorse, previously named Seahorse P, Seahorse, Tigre d'Or, features exterior design by Terence Disdale Design, while her interior was penned by Terence Disdale Design, with naval architecture by Amels. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Seahorse, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Seahorse. The yacht Seahorse has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Cummins Inc. engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 15.4 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 106,000 liters of fuel on board, and 17,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Seahorse superyacht is listed as number 764th. She is the 65th-largest yacht built by Amels. The owner of yacht Seahorse is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 11 photos of yacht Seahorse, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Seahorse is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Seahorse was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 661 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht Seahorse has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Seahorse P
Seahorse
Tigre d'Or

Dimensions

Overall length 52.0m (170'7")
Length at waterline 46.5m (152'7")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 3.1m (10'2")
Gross tonnage 609
Full load displacement 591

Build

Builder Amels
Port Makkum
Country Netherlands
Year 1999

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.4 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /5470 n/M
Fuel capacity 106,000L (28,002.232g)
Water capacity 17,000L (4,490.924g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. KTA 38M2 Diesel 895 1200 2
Total 1790 2400

Sales info

The 52.0m Amels motor yacht Seahorse is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Seahorse yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 52.0m Amels motor yacht Seahorse is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Seahorse yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement