Sealion
Ex: Candyscape II and Sealyon
In operation
Length
62.0m
Volume
1,056 GT
Year
2009

Sealion Yacht

Sealion is a motor yacht with a length of 62.0m. The yacht's builder is VSY from Italy who delivered superyacht Sealion in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 11.02m, a draft of 3.2m and a volume of 1,056 GT.

The Sealion, previously named Sealyon, Candyscape II, features exterior design by Espen ร˜ino International, while her interior was penned by Candy & Candy, with naval architecture by Studio Ing. A. Arnaboldi. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sealion, and she also has accommodation for 16 crew members including the captain of Sealion. The yacht Sealion has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 141,000 liters of fuel on board, and 39,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sealion superyacht is listed as number 423rd. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by VSY. The owner of yacht Sealion is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 20 photos of yacht Sealion, and she is featured in 25 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Sealion is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2062 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Sealion was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 570 yachts that were sold in 2022. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show, The Superyacht Experience Palm Beach, Palm Beach International Boat Show, Palm Beach International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Sealion has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Sealyon
2013-2 Candyscape II

Dimensions

Overall length 62.0m (203'5")
Length at waterline 54.55m (178'12")
Beam 11.02m (36'2")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 1056
Net tonnage 316
Full load displacement 860

Build

Builder VSY
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2009

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 16
Crew cabins 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 141,000L (37,248.252g)
Water capacity 39,000L (10,302.708g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516B DITA Diesel 2000 2682 2
Total 4000 5364

Sales info

The 62.0m VSY motor yacht Sealion is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sealion yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 62.0m VSY motor yacht Sealion is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sealion yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement