Seaquell
Ex: Espada C, Sea of Oz, and Sher Joy
In operation
Length
32.92m
Volume
131 GT
Year
1992
Built by
Alloy🇳🇿

Seaquell Yacht

Seaquell is a sailing yacht with a length of 32.92m. The yacht's builder is Alloy from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Seaquell in 1992. The superyacht has a beam of 7.62m, a draft of 3.48m and a volume of 131 GT.

The Seaquell, previously named Sher Joy, Sea of Oz, Espada C, features exterior design by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd., while her interior was penned by Agnes Comar, with naval architecture by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd.. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Seaquell, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Seaquell. The yacht Seaquell has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Lugger engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 19,500 liters of fuel on board, and 5,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Seaquell superyacht is listed as number 4214th. She is the 30th-largest yacht built by Alloy. The owner of yacht Seaquell is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Seaquell, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2012.

Seaquell is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2002 yachts for sale in the world. The superyacht was on display at Antigua Charter Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Seaquell has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Sher Joy
Sea of Oz
Espada C

Dimensions

Overall length 32.92m (108'0")
Length at waterline 25.91m (85'0")
Beam 7.62m (25'0")
Draught min. 3.35m (10'12")
Draught max. 3.48m (11'5")
Gross tonnage 131
Full load displacement 105

Build

Builder Alloy Yachts
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 1992

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/4000 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 19,500L (5,151.354g)
Water capacity 5,500L (1,452.946g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Lugger L6140 Diesel 336 451 1
Total 336 451

Sales info

The 32.92m Alloy sailing yacht Seaquell is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Seaquell yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 32.92m Alloy sailing yacht Seaquell is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Seaquell yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement