Sedation
Ex: Sedation and Sedation A
In operation
Length
44.17m
Volume
458 GT
Year
2007
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Sedation Yacht

Sedation is a motor yacht with a length of 44.17m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Sedation in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 458 GT.

The Sedation, previously named Sedation A, Sedation, features exterior design by Heesen Yachts and Omega Architects, while her interior was penned by Heesen Yachts and Omega Architects, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sedation The Heesen 4400 yacht Sedation has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a top speed of 25.0 kn. The yacht carries 69,000 liters of fuel on board, and 16,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sedation superyacht is listed as number 1547th. She is the 62nd-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of Heesen 4400 yacht Sedation is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Sedation, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Sedation is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2009 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Heesen 4400 yachts for sale in the world and 8 Heesen 4400 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Sedation was last sold in 2005. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 279 yachts that were sold in 2005. It is not known if yacht Sedation has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Sedation A
Sedation

Dimensions

Overall length 44.17m (144'11")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 458
Full load displacement 290

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2007

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Exterior Heesen Yachts
Naval Heesen Yachts
Interior Heesen Yachts
Exterior Omega Architects
Interior Omega Architects

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 VIP, 2 Double, 1 Convertible

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 25.0 kn
Speed/range /3200 n/M
Fuel capacity 69,000L (18,227.868g)
Water capacity 16,000L (4,226.752g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2722 3650 2
Total 5444 7300

Sales info

The 44.17m Heesen motor yacht Sedation is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sedation yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.17m Heesen motor yacht Sedation is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sedation yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement