Serenity
Ex: Tu Moana and Obsession
For sale
In operation
Length
72.0m
Volume
1,724 GT
Year
2003
Built by
Austal🇦🇺
P.O.A.

Serenity Yacht

Serenity is a motor yacht with a length of 72.0m. The yacht's builder is Austal from Australia who delivered superyacht Serenity in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 13.8m, a draft of 2.7m and a volume of 1,724 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Obsession, Tu Moana, features exterior design by Austal, with naval architecture by Austal. Up to 30 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Serenity, and she also has accommodation for 31 crew members including the captain of Serenity. The yacht Serenity has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/2000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 380,000 liters of fuel on board, and 28,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Serenity superyacht is listed as number 264th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Austal. The owner of yacht Serenity is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 12 photos of yacht Serenity, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Serenity is currently for sale at a P.O.A with Royal Yacht International , Merle Wood & Associates, Inc.. There are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Serenity was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 427 yachts that were sold in 2013. The superyacht was on display at Dubai International Boat Show, Red Sea Week. It is not known if yacht Serenity has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Obsession
Tu Moana

Dimensions

Overall length 72.0m (236'3")
Beam 13.8m (45'3")
Draught max. 2.7m (8'10")
Gross tonnage 1724

Build

Builder Austal
Port Henderson
Country Australia
Year 2003

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Austal
Exterior Austal

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Number of guests 30
Guest cabins 15
Number of crew 31
Crew cabins 16

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/2000 n/M
Fuel capacity 380,000L (100,385.36g)
Water capacity 28,000L (7,396.816g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M60 Diesel 799 1071 2
Total 1597 2142

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Cruise Ship

Sales info

Serenity yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Serenity yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement