Shadow
Ex: New Frontiers
In operation
Length
55.3m
Volume
496 GT
Year
2017

Shadow Yacht

Shadow is a motor yacht with a length of 55.3m. The yacht's builder is Damen Yachting from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Shadow in 2017. The superyacht has a beam of 9.25m, a draft of 2.65m and a volume of 496 GT.

The support yacht yacht, previously named New Frontiers, features exterior design by Damen Yachting, with naval architecture by Damen Yachting. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Shadow The Damen YS 5009 yacht Shadow has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 4 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 16.0 kn and a top speed of 22.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/5000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht carries 230,000 liters of fuel on board, and 30,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Shadow superyacht is listed as number 637th. She is the 13th-largest yacht built by Damen Yachting. The owner of Damen YS 5009 yacht Shadow is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 28 photos of yacht Shadow, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Shadow is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 7 Damen YS 5009 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Shadow was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 667 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Palm Beach International Boat Show, Monaco Yacht Show , Miami Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Shadow has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017-9 2017-12 New Frontiers

Dimensions

Overall length 55.3m (181'5")
Length at waterline 50.0m (164'1")
Beam 9.25m (30'4")
Draught max. 2.65m (8'8")
Gross tonnage 496

Build

Builder Damen Yachting
Port Gorinchem
Country Netherlands
Year 2017

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Support Yacht
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 22.0 kn
Cruise speed 16.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 230,000L (60,759.56g)
Water capacity 30,000L (7,925.16g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 4

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512C TA Diesel 1060 1421 4
Total 4239 5684

Sales info

The 55.3m Damen Yachting motor yacht Shadow is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Shadow yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 55.3m Damen Yachting motor yacht Shadow is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Shadow yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement