Shalimar
Ex: Margo and Caluha
For sale
In operation
Length
36.0m
Volume
250 GT
Year
1994
Built by
Azimut🇮🇹
Asking price

Shalimar Yacht

Shalimar is a motor yacht with a length of 36.0m. The yacht's builder is Azimut from Italy who delivered superyacht Shalimar in 1994. The superyacht has a beam of 7.3m, a draft of 1.7m and a volume of 250 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Caluha, Margo, features exterior design by Terence Disdale Design, while her interior was penned by Conforzi Design, with naval architecture by Azimut Yachts. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Shalimar, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Shalimar. The yacht Shalimar has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 19.0 kn and a top speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 19.0 kn. The yacht carries 20,000 liters of fuel on board, and 3,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Shalimar superyacht is listed as number 3006th. She is the 8th-largest yacht built by Azimut. The owner of yacht Shalimar is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 18 photos of yacht Shalimar, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2015.

Shalimar is currently for sale at an asking price of with Moran Yacht & Ship, Denison Yachting. There are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. The superyacht was on display at Palm Beach International Boat Show, Palm Beach International Boat Show , Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show , Miami International Boat Show , Palm Beach International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Shalimar has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Caluha
Margo

Dimensions

Overall length 36.0m (118'1")
Beam 7.3m (23'11")
Draught max. 1.7m (5'7")
Gross tonnage 250

Build

Builder Azimut Yachts
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1994

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 2 Twin

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 24.0 kn
Cruise speed 19.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)
Water capacity 3,000L (792.516g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Waterjet 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 396 TB94 Diesel 1902 2550 2
Total 3803 5100

Sales info

Asking price

Shalimar yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
GET IN TOUCH

Shalimar yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement