Shear Madness
Ex: Excellence
In operation
Length
27.43m
Volume
155 GT
Year
2008

Shear Madness Yacht

Shear Madness is a motor yacht with a length of 27.43m. The yacht's builder is Ocean Alexander from Taiwan who delivered superyacht Shear Madness in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 6.7m, a draft of 1.6m and a volume of 155 GT.

The Shear Madness, previously named Excellence, features exterior design by Ed Monk Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by Destry Darr Designs, with naval architecture by Ed Monk Yacht Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Shear Madness, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Shear Madness. The Ocean Alexander 88E yacht Shear Madness has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 19.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 11,394 liters of fuel on board, and 802 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Shear Madness superyacht is listed as number 6605th. She is the 54th-largest yacht built by Ocean Alexander. The owner of Ocean Alexander 88E yacht Shear Madness is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 11 photos of yacht Shear Madness.

Shear Madness is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2331 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 5 Ocean Alexander 88E yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Shear Madness was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 879 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Shear Madness has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Excellence

Dimensions

Overall length 27.43m (89'12")
Beam 6.7m (21'12")
Draught max. 1.6m (5'3")
Gross tonnage 155
Full load displacement 95

Build

Builder Ocean Alexander
Port Kaoshiung
Country Taiwan
Year 2008

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 3
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 19.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 11,394L (3,009.976g)
Water capacity 802L (211.866g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2 MTU

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 10V 2000 M93 Diesel 1119 1501 2
Total 2239 3002

Sales info

The 27.43m Ocean Alexander motor yacht Shear Madness is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Shear Madness yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 27.43m Ocean Alexander motor yacht Shear Madness is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Shear Madness yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement