Shenandoah of Sark
Ex: Shenandoah, Lasca II, Shenandoah, Atlantide, Shenandoah of Sark, and Shenandoah
For sale
In operation
Length
55.08m
Volume
280 GT
Year
1902
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Shenandoah of Sark Yacht

Shenandoah of Sark is a sailing yacht with a length of 55.08m. The yacht's builder is Townsend & Downey from United States who delivered superyacht Shenandoah of Sark in 1902. The superyacht has a beam of 8.6m, a draft of 4.72m and a volume of 280 GT.

The Shenandoah of Sark, previously named Shenandoah, Shenandoah of Sark, Atlantide, Shenandoah, Lasca II, Shenandoah, features exterior design by Theodore E. Ferris, while her interior was penned by Terence Disdale Design, with naval architecture by Theodore E. Ferris. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Shenandoah of Sark, and she also has accommodation for 14 crew members including the captain of Shenandoah of Sark. The yacht Shenandoah of Sark has a steel hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 Lugger engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 19,000 liters of fuel on board, and 6,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Shenandoah of Sark superyacht is listed as number 642nd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Townsend & Downey. The owner of yacht Shenandoah of Sark is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 29 photos of yacht Shenandoah of Sark, and she is featured in 13 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 1996.

Shenandoah of Sark is currently for sale at an asking price of with Sandeman Company, Burgess. There are currently 2065 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Shenandoah of Sark was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 826 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at Palma Superyacht Show , Monaco Yacht Show , Giorgio Armani Superyacht Regatta, MYBA Charter Show. It is not known if yacht Shenandoah of Sark has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Shenandoah
Shenandoah of Sark
1925 1972 Atlantide
1915 1925 Shenandoah
1912 1915 Lasca II
1902 1912 Shenandoah

Dimensions

Overall length 55.08m (180'9")
Length on deck 43.0m (141'1")
Length at waterline 30.48m (100'0")
Beam 8.6m (28'3")
Draught max. 4.72m (15'6")
Gross tonnage 280
Full load displacement 300

Build

Builder Townsend & Downey
Port Shooters Island, NY
Country United States
Year 1902

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 14
Crew cabins 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 19,000L (5,019.268g)
Water capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Lugger L6140 Diesel 350 469 2
Total 699 938

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Shenandoah of Sark yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Shenandoah of Sark yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement