Shenu
Ex: Cartouche
For sale
In operation
Length
28.6m
Volume
86 GT
Year
2006
Asking price

Shenu Yacht

Shenu is a motor yacht with a length of 28.6m. The yacht's builder is Couach from France who delivered superyacht Shenu in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 6.5m, a draft of 1.3m and a volume of 86 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Cartouche, features exterior design by Cano Lanza Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by Danièle Chopard, with naval architecture by Couach Yachts. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Shenu, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Shenu. The Couach 2800 Open yacht Shenu has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 34.0 kn and a top speed of 38.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 34.0 kn. The yacht carries 8,500 liters of fuel on board, and 1,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Shenu superyacht is listed as number 6266th. She is the 27th-largest yacht built by Couach. The owner of Couach 2800 Open yacht Shenu is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Shenu, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2014.

Shenu is currently for sale at an asking price of with Sofi Yacht Charter & Brokerage . There are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Couach 2800 Open yachts for sale in the world and 3 Couach 2800 Open yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Shenu was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 384 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht Shenu has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Cartouche

Dimensions

Overall length 28.6m (93'10")
Beam 6.5m (21'4")
Draught max. 1.3m (4'3")
Gross tonnage 86

Build

Builder Couach Yachts
Country France
Year 2006

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 3
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 38.0 kn
Cruise speed 34.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 8,500L (2,245.462g)
Water capacity 1,500L (396.258g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Surface drives 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M93 Diesel 1790 2400 2
Total 3579 4800

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Shenu yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Shenu yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement