Sherakhan Yacht
1/164
Sherakhan cruising
Sherakhan yacht saloon0
Sherakhan dining room
Penguins with Sherakhan in background 0

Sherakhan Yacht

m ('" )
  |  1966

Sherakhan Yacht Overview

About Sherakhan Yacht

Sherakhan is a motor yacht with an overall length of m. The yacht's builder is Scheepswerf A.Vuyk & Zonen from The Netherlands, who launched Sherakhan in 1966. The superyacht has a beam of m, a draught of m and a volume of GT.


Sherakhan features exterior design by KMC & KHMB Enkhuizen and interior design by Claudia Rijntjes. Up to 26 guests can be accommodated on board the superyacht, Sherakhan, and she also has accommodation for 19 crew members, including the ship's captain. Sherakhan has a steel hull and an aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which gives her a top speed of kn. The yacht carries litres of fuel on board.


In the world rankings for largest yachts, the superyacht, Sherakhan, is listed at number 323. She is the largest yacht built by Scheepswerf A.Vuyk & Zonen. Sherakhan's owner is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times, we have 164 photos of the yacht, Sherakhan, and she is featured in 19 yacht news articles.


Sherakhan is not for sale, but there are other yachts for sale in the world at the moment. It is not yet known whether or not Sherakhan has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Sherakhan Yacht Sales Info

The 69.65m Scheepswerf A.Vuyk & Zonen motor yacht Sherakhan is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.
Sherakhan yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. List this yacht for sale

Sherakhan Yacht Specifications

dimensions

overall length
69.65 m
beam
12.05 m
draught max.
4.45 m
gross tonnage
1,945

build

port
Capelle aan den IJssel
country
Netherlands
year
1966

material

hull
Steel
superstructure
Aluminium

vessel details

previous names
Prinses Margriet
type
Motor
subTypes
Conversion
class
Bureau Veritas
hull type
Mono Hull
hull configuration
Displacement
number of decks
N/A

accommodation

number of guests
26
number of crew
19
crew cabins
10

performance & capabilities

max. speed
13.0 kn
cruise speed
10.0 kn
speed/range
3500 n/M
fuel capacity
108,000 L
water capacity
N/A

propulsion

type
Propellers
count
1

engines

manufacturer
Caterpillar Inc
model
3508B DITA
type
Diesel
power
1,014 kW | 1,360 HP
count
1
total power output
1,014 kW | 1,360 HP