Short Story
Ex: Serenity and Long Aweighted
For sale
In operation
Length
35.36m
Volume
182 GT
Year
2008
Built by
Lazzara🇺🇸
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Short Story Yacht

Short Story is a motor yacht with a length of 35.36m. The yacht's builder is Lazzara from United States who delivered superyacht Short Story in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 7.01m, a draft of 1.83m and a volume of 182 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Long Aweighted, Serenity, features exterior design by Lazzara Yachts, with naval architecture by Lazzara Yachts. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Short Story, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Short Story. The Lazzara Yachts LMY 116 yacht Short Story has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 20.0 kn and a top speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht carries 16,275 liters of fuel on board, and 2,271 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Short Story superyacht is listed as number 3127th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Lazzara. The owner of Lazzara Yachts LMY 116 yacht Short Story is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Short Story.

Short Story is currently for sale at an asking price of with Atlantic Yacht & Ship Inc.. There are currently 2314 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Lazzara Yachts LMY 116 yachts for sale in the world and 2 Lazzara Yachts LMY 116 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Short Story was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 813 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Short Story has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2019-6 Long Aweighted
Serenity

Dimensions

Overall length 35.36m (116'0")
Beam 7.01m (22'12")
Draught max. 1.83m (6'0")
Gross tonnage 182

Build

Builder Lazzara Yachts
Port Tampa, Florida
Country United States
Year 2008

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 24.0 kn
Cruise speed 20.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 16,275L (4,299.399g)
Water capacity 2,271L (599.935g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 1491 1999 2
Total 2981 3998

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Short Story yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Short Story yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement