Silencio
Ex: Perseus
For sale
In operation
Length
49.8m
Volume
422 GT
Year
2001
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Silencio Yacht

Silencio is a sailing yacht with a length of 49.8m. The yacht's builder is Perini Navi from Italy who delivered superyacht Silencio in 2001. The superyacht has a beam of 10.27m, a draft of 8.39m and a volume of 422 GT.

The Silencio, previously named Perseus, features exterior design by Perini Navi, while her interior was penned by Perini Navi, with naval architecture by Perini Navi. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Silencio, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Silencio. The yacht Silencio has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Deutz AG engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 45,700 liters of fuel on board, and 13,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Silencio superyacht is listed as number 980th. She is the 30th-largest yacht built by Perini Navi. The owner of yacht Silencio is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 21 photos of yacht Silencio, and she is featured in 29 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Silencio is currently for sale at an asking price of with Aqua Marine Group. There are currently 2075 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Silencio was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 668 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show , Loro Piana Superyacht Regatta, Loro Piana Superyacht Regatta 2020. It is not known if yacht Silencio has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2002-5-19 2012-8-1 Perseus

Dimensions

Overall length 49.8m (163'5")
Length at waterline 41.38m (135'9")
Beam 10.27m (33'8")
Draught min. 3.39m (11'1")
Draught max. 8.39m (27'6")
Gross tonnage 422
Full load displacement 500

Build

Builder Perini Navi
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2001

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Perini Navi
Interior Perini Navi
Exterior Perini Navi

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Ketch
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin + 2 Pullman
Number of crew 8
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /2100 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 45,700L (12,072.66g)
Water capacity 13,000L (3,434.236g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG TBD 616 V12 Diesel 720 966 2
Total 1441 1932

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Silencio yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Silencio yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement