Silky
Ex: Samurai and Ovation
For sale
In operation
Length
25.91m
Volume
77 GT
Year
2006
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Silky Yacht

Silky is a motor yacht with a length of 25.91m. The yacht's builder is Jim Smith Boats from United States who delivered superyacht Silky in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 6.4m, a draft of 1.34m and a volume of 77 GT.

The sport fisherman yacht, previously named Ovation, Samurai, features exterior design by Jim Smith Tournament Boats Inc., while her interior was penned by Pavlik Design Team, with naval architecture by Donald L. Blount & Associates. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Silky , and she also has accommodation for 2 crew members including the captain of Silky. The yacht Silky has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 35.0 kn and a top speed of 43.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 35.0 kn. The yacht carries 12,490 liters of fuel on board, and 2,271 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Silky superyacht is listed as number 7622nd. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by Jim Smith Boats. The owner of yacht Silky is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 8 photos of yacht Silky .

Silky is currently for sale at an asking price of with United Yacht Sales. There are currently 2329 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Silky was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 845 yachts that were sold in 2020. It is not known if yacht Silky has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Ovation
Samurai

Dimensions

Overall length 25.91m (85'0")
Beam 6.4m (20'12")
Draught max. 1.34m (4'5")
Gross tonnage 77
Net tonnage 23
Full load displacement 54

Build

Builder Jim Smith Tournament Boats Inc.
Port Stuart
Country United States
Year 2006

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Sport Fisherman
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 43.0 kn
Cruise speed 35.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 12,490L (3,299.508g)
Water capacity 2,271L (599.935g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M91 Diesel 1484 1990 2
Total 2968 3980

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Silky yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Silky yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement