Silver Wave
Ex: Blue Ice
In operation
Length
45.7m
Volume
399 GT
Year
2009

Silver Wave Yacht

Silver Wave is a motor yacht with a length of 45.7m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United States who delivered superyacht Silver Wave in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 8.4m, a draft of 1.77m and a volume of 399 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Blue Ice, features exterior design by Nuvolari Lenard, with naval architecture by Palmer Johnson Yachts. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Silver Wave, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Silver Wave. The Palmer Johnson 150 yacht Silver Wave has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 22.0 kn and a top speed of 28.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 22.0/850 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 22.0 kn. The yacht carries 40,000 liters of fuel on board, and 5,700 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Silver Wave superyacht is listed as number 1370th. She is the 14th-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of Palmer Johnson 150 yacht Silver Wave is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht Silver Wave, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Silver Wave is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2191 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 7 Palmer Johnson 150 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Silver Wave was last sold in 2007. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 478 yachts that were sold in 2007. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show , Monaco Yacht Show, Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Silver Wave has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2009 2017-4-12 Blue Ice

Dimensions

Overall length 45.7m (149'11")
Beam 8.4m (27'7")
Draught max. 1.77m (5'10")
Gross tonnage 399

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 2009

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 7
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 28.0 kn
Cruise speed 22.0 kn
Speed/range 22.0/850 n/M
Fuel capacity 40,000L (10,566.88g)
Water capacity 5,700L (1,505.78g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2722 3650 2
Total 5444 7300

Sales info

The 45.7m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Silver Wave is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Silver Wave yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 45.7m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Silver Wave is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Silver Wave yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement