Simba
Ex: Texas T
In operation
Length
27.64m
Volume
110 GT
Year
2009

Simba Yacht

Simba is a motor yacht with a length of 27.64m. The yacht's builder is Sulis Marine from Australia who delivered superyacht Simba in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 6.67m, a draft of 2.2m and a volume of 110 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Texas T, features exterior design by Sulis Marine, with naval architecture by Sulis Marine. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Simba, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Simba. The yacht Simba has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Cummins Inc. engines, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 20,000 liters of fuel on board, and 3,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Simba superyacht is listed as number 6577th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Sulis Marine. The owner of yacht Simba is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Simba. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Simba is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2308 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Simba was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1242 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Simba has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2009 2021 Texas T

Dimensions

Overall length 27.64m (90'8")
Beam 6.67m (21'11")
Draught max. 2.2m (7'3")
Gross tonnage 110

Build

Builder Sulis Marine
Port Brisbane
Country Australia
Year 2009

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Sulis Marine
Exterior Sulis Marine

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)
Water capacity 3,000L (792.516g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. QSM 11 Diesel 224 300 2
Total 447 600

Sales info

The 27.64m Sulis Marine motor yacht Simba is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Simba yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 27.64m Sulis Marine motor yacht Simba is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Simba yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement