Sir Robert Baden Powell
Ex: Robert
For sale
In operation
Length
42.0m
Volume
111 GT
Year
1957
Asking price

Sir Robert Baden Powell Yacht

Sir Robert Baden Powell is a sailing yacht with a length of 42.0m. The yacht's builder is Edgar André from Germany who delivered superyacht Sir Robert Baden Powell in 1957. The superyacht has a beam of 6.5m, a draft of 3.0m and a volume of 111 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Robert, features exterior design by Edgar André, with naval architecture by Edgar André. Up to 18 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sir Robert Baden Powell, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Sir Robert Baden Powell. The yacht Sir Robert Baden Powell has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 1 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. engine. The yacht carries 7,000 liters of fuel on board, and 20,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sir Robert Baden Powell superyacht is listed as number 1823rd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Edgar André. The owner of yacht Sir Robert Baden Powell is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 8 photos of yacht Sir Robert Baden Powell, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Sir Robert Baden Powell is currently for sale at an asking price of with Flensburger Yacht Services, Luke Brown Yachts. There are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Sir Robert Baden Powell was last sold in 1991. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 35 yachts that were sold in 1991. It is not known if yacht Sir Robert Baden Powell has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Robert

Dimensions

Overall length 42.0m (137'10")
Length at waterline 25.76m (84'6")
Beam 6.5m (21'4")
Draught max. 3.0m (9'10")
Gross tonnage 111
Full load displacement 174

Build

Builder Edgar André
Port Magdeburg
Country Germany
Year 1957

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Naval Edgar André
Exterior Edgar André

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 18
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 7 Guest cabins
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 2 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 7,000L (1,849.204g)
Water capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. Diesel 224 300 1
Total 224 300

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use icebreaking tug

Sales info

Asking price

Sir Robert Baden Powell yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price

Sir Robert Baden Powell yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement