Sky
Ex: Reef Chief and Big Chief
In operation
Length
36.7m
Volume
208 GT
Year
1990

Sky Yacht

Sky is a motor yacht with a length of 36.7m. The yacht's builder is Lloyds Ships from Australia who delivered superyacht Sky in 1990. The superyacht has a beam of 8.55m, a draft of 2.26m and a volume of 208 GT.

The Sky, previously named Big Chief, Reef Chief, features exterior design by Phil Curran Design and Scaro Design, while her interior was penned by Modus Mimarlik, with naval architecture by Phil Curran Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sky, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Sky. The yacht Sky has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 68,190 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sky superyacht is listed as number 2818th. She is the 7th-largest yacht built by Lloyds Ships. The owner of yacht Sky is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Sky, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles.

Sky is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2034 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Sky was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 576 yachts that were sold in 2022. It is not known if yacht Sky has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2022-7 Big Chief
Reef Chief

Dimensions

Overall length 36.7m (120'5")
Length at waterline 32.0m (104'12")
Beam 8.55m (28'1")
Draught max. 2.26m (7'5")
Gross tonnage 208

Build

Builder Lloyds Ships
Port Brisbane
Country Australia
Year 1990

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 8
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 68,190L (18,013.889g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512 Diesel 1305 1750 2
Total 2610 3500

Sales info

The 36.7m Lloyds Ships motor yacht Sky is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sky yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.7m Lloyds Ships motor yacht Sky is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sky yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement