Solaria
Ex: Moonbeam II, Elena, and Scotland Cay
In operation
Length
31.5m
Volume
187 GT
Year
1972
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Solaria Yacht

Solaria is a motor yacht with a length of 31.5m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Solaria in 1972. The superyacht has a beam of 6.19m, a draft of 2.59m and a volume of 187 GT.

The Solaria, previously named Scotland Cay, Elena, Moonbeam II, features exterior design by Benetti SpA, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Solaria, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Solaria. The yacht Solaria has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 General Motors engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 42,000 liters of fuel on board, and 10,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Solaria superyacht is listed as number 4766th. She is the 255th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of yacht Solaria is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2005.

Solaria is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2205 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Solaria has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Scotland Cay
Elena
Moonbeam II

Dimensions

Overall length 31.5m (103'4")
Beam 6.19m (20'4")
Draught max. 2.59m (8'6")
Gross tonnage 187
Full load displacement 111

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1972

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Benetti SpA
Exterior Benetti SpA

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 42,000L (11,095.224g)
Water capacity 10,000L (2,641.72g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors 16V 71 Diesel 477 640 2
Total 954 1280

Sales info

The 31.5m Benetti motor yacht Solaria is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Solaria yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.5m Benetti motor yacht Solaria is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Solaria yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement