South Yacht
1/94
Abbracci yacht cruising
Lady JJ yacht saloon0
Lady JJ yacht saloon
Lady JJ yacht cruising0

South Yacht

m ('" )
  |  Heesen Yachts
  |  2012

South Yacht Overview

About South Yacht

South is a motor yacht with an overall length of m. The yacht's builder is Heesen Yachts from The Netherlands, who launched South in 2012. The superyacht has a beam of m, a draught of m and a volume of GT.


South features exterior design by Omega Architects. Up to 12 guests can be accommodated on board the superyacht, South, and she also has accommodation for 13 crew members, including the ship's captain. South has a steel hull and an aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a top speed of kn. The yacht carries litres of fuel on board.


In the world rankings for largest yachts, the superyacht, South, is listed at number 724. She is the 12nd-largest yacht built by Heesen Yachts. South's owner is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times, we have 94 photos of the yacht, South, and she is featured in 13 yacht news articles.


South is not for sale, but there are other yachts for sale in the world at the moment. It is not yet known whether or not South has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

South Yacht Sales Info

The 55m Heesen Yachts motor yacht South is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.
South yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. List this yacht for sale

South Yacht Specifications

dimensions

overall length
55.0 m
beam
10.1 m
draught max.
3.2 m
gross tonnage
858

build

port
Oss
country
Netherlands
year
2012

material

hull
Steel
superstructure
Aluminium

design

vessel details

previous names
Lady JJ , Abbracci, Serenity
type
Motor
subTypes
N/A
class
Lloyd's Register
hull type
Mono Hull
hull configuration
Displacement
number of decks
N/A

accommodation

number of guests
12
number of crew
13
crew cabins
7

performance & capabilities

max. speed
15.0 kn
cruise speed
N/A
speed/range
N/A
fuel capacity
125,000 L
water capacity
30,000 L

propulsion

type
Propellers
count
2

engines

manufacturer
MTU
model
12V 4000 M60
type
Diesel
power
1,655 kW | 2,220 HP
count
2
total power output
3,310 kW | 4,440 HP
© SuperYacht Times B.V. // All rights reserved.