Southern Cross
Ex: Southern Cross, Schierensee, Patrilla, Lolamin, and Amstel
In operation
Length
33.4m
Volume
256 GT
Year
1962

Southern Cross Yacht

Southern Cross is a sailing yacht with a length of 33.4m. The yacht's builder is Yarrow & Co from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Southern Cross in 1962. The superyacht has a beam of 7.1m, a draft of 4.3m and a volume of 256 GT.

The motor sailer yacht, previously named Amstel, Lolamin, Patrilla, Schierensee, Southern Cross, features exterior design by W. McPherson Campbell, with naval architecture by W. McPherson Campbell. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Southern Cross, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Southern Cross. The yacht Southern Cross has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Gardner engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 12,720 liters of fuel on board, and 8,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Southern Cross superyacht is listed as number 3910th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Yarrow & Co. The owner of yacht Southern Cross is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Southern Cross, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Southern Cross is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2314 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Southern Cross has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Amstel
Lolamin
Patrilla
Schierensee
Southern Cross

Dimensions

Overall length 33.4m (109'7")
Beam 7.1m (23'4")
Draught max. 4.3m (14'1")
Gross tonnage 256
Full load displacement 208

Build

Builder Yarrow & Co
Port Glasgow
Country United Kingdom
Year 1962

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Subtypes Motor Sailer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 4 Staterooms
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /2500 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 12,720L (3,360.268g)
Water capacity 8,000L (2,113.376g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Gardner 8L3B Diesel 171 229 2
Total 342 458

Sales info

The 33.4m Yarrow & Co sailing yacht Southern Cross is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Southern Cross yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 33.4m Yarrow & Co sailing yacht Southern Cross is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Southern Cross yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement