Southern Star
Ex: Mr. Loui
In operation
Length
31.09m
Volume
180 GT
Year
2013
Built by
Hatteras🇺🇸

Southern Star Yacht

Southern Star is a motor yacht with a length of 31.09m. The yacht's builder is Hatteras from United States who delivered superyacht Southern Star in 2013. The superyacht has a beam of 6.86m, a draft of 1.8m and a volume of 180 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Mr. Loui, features exterior design by Hatteras Yachts, with naval architecture by Hatteras Yachts. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Southern Star, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Southern Star. The Hatteras 100RPH yacht Southern Star has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 19.0 kn and a top speed of 25.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 19.0 kn. The yacht carries 17,791 liters of fuel on board, and 3,180 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Southern Star superyacht is listed as number 4814th. She is the 25th-largest yacht built by Hatteras. The owner of Hatteras 100RPH yacht Southern Star is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Southern Star, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles.

Southern Star is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Hatteras 100RPH yachts for sale in the world and 5 Hatteras 100RPH yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Southern Star was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 661 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Miami International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Southern Star has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2013-10 2017-5 Mr. Loui

Dimensions

Overall length 31.09m (102'0")
Beam 6.86m (22'6")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")
Gross tonnage 180
Full load displacement 124

Build

Builder Hatteras Yachts
Port New Bern, NC
Country United States
Year 2013

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 3
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 25.0 kn
Cruise speed 19.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 17,791L (4,699.884g)
Water capacity 3,180L (840.067g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C32 Acert Diesel 1417 1900 2
Total 2834 3800

Sales info

The 31.09m Hatteras motor yacht Southern Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Southern Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.09m Hatteras motor yacht Southern Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Southern Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement