Southwind Of
Ex: Number One and St. Jean
In operation
Length
41.55m
Volume
173 GT
Year
1999
Built by
Jongert🇳🇱

Southwind Of Yacht

Southwind Of is a sailing yacht with a length of 41.55m. The yacht's builder is Jongert from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Southwind Of in 1999. The superyacht has a beam of 7.88m, a draft of 4.85m and a volume of 173 GT.

The motor sailer yacht, previously named St. Jean, Number One, features exterior design by Peter Sijm, while her interior was penned by Jongert Yachts, with naval architecture by Tony Castro. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Southwind Of, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Southwind Of. The Jongert 40T yacht Southwind Of has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 13,000 liters of fuel on board, and 5,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Southwind Of superyacht is listed as number 1913th. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by Jongert. The owner of Jongert 40T yacht Southwind Of is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 6 photos of yacht Southwind Of, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2004.

Southwind Of is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1779 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Jongert 40T yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Sailing yacht Southwind Of was last sold in 2007. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 479 yachts that were sold in 2007. It is not known if yacht Southwind Of has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2007 2011 St. Jean
1999-6 2007 Number One

Dimensions

Overall length 41.55m (136'4")
Length on deck 35.8m (117'5")
Length at waterline 28.38m (93'1")
Beam 7.88m (25'10")
Draught min. 2.65m (8'8")
Draught max. 4.85m (15'11")
Gross tonnage 173
Full load displacement 180

Build

Builder Jongert Yachts
Port Medemblik
Country Netherlands
Year 1999

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Tony Castro
Exterior Peter Sijm
Interior Jongert Yachts

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Motor Sailer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 1 Double VIP cabin, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 13,000L (3,434.236g)
Water capacity 5,000L (1,320.86g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 398 534 1
Total 398 534

Sales info

The 41.55m Jongert sailing yacht Southwind Of is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Southwind Of yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 41.55m Jongert sailing yacht Southwind Of is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Southwind Of yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement