Speculator
Ex: ET
In operation
Length
24.38m
Volume
98 GT
Year
2005

Speculator Yacht

Speculator is a motor yacht with a length of 24.38m. The yacht's builder is Merritt Boats & Engine Works from United States who delivered superyacht Speculator in 2005. The superyacht has a beam of 6.2m, a draft of 1.68m and a volume of 98 GT.

The sport fisherman yacht, previously named ET, features exterior design by Merritt Boats & Engine Works, while her interior was penned by Merritt Boats & Engine Works, with naval architecture by Merritt Boats & Engine Works. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Speculator The yacht Speculator has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 27.0 kn and a top speed of 36.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 27.0 kn. The yacht carries 12,113 liters of fuel on board, and 1,892 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Speculator superyacht is listed as number 9089th. She is the 14th-largest yacht built by Merritt Boats & Engine Works. The owner of yacht Speculator is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Speculator.

Speculator is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1759 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Speculator was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1426 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Speculator has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
ET

Dimensions

Overall length 24.38m (79'12")
Beam 6.2m (20'4")
Draught max. 1.68m (5'6")
Gross tonnage 98
Net tonnage 79

Build

Builder Merritt Boats & Engine Works
Port Pompano Beach
Country United States
Year 2005

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Sport Fisherman
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Number of decks 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 36.0 kn
Cruise speed 27.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 12,113L (3,199.915g)
Water capacity 1,892L (499.813g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M91 Diesel 1491 2000 2
Total 2983 4000

Sales info

The 24.38m Merritt Boats & Engine Works motor yacht Speculator is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Speculator yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 24.38m Merritt Boats & Engine Works motor yacht Speculator is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Speculator yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement