Sputnik Yacht
1/5
Sputnik yacht in Tivat

Sputnik Yacht

m ('" )
  |  2006

Sputnik Yacht Overview

About Sputnik Yacht

Sputnik is a motor yacht with an overall length of m. The yacht's builder is Boustead Langkawi Naval Shipyard from Malaysia, who launched Sputnik in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of m, a draught of m and a volume of GT.


Sputnik features interior designby Lobanov Design. Sputnik has a steel hull She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines. The yacht carries litres of fuel on board.


In the world rankings for largest yachts, the superyacht, Sputnik, is listed at number 525. She is the largest yacht built by Boustead Langkawi Naval Shipyard. Sputnik's owner is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times, we have 5 photos of the yacht, Sputnik, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles.


Sputnik is not for sale, but there are other yachts for sale in the world at the moment. It is not yet known whether or not Sputnik has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Sputnik Yacht Sales Info

The 60m Boustead Langkawi Naval Shipyard motor yacht Sputnik is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.
Sputnik yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. List this yacht for sale

Sputnik Yacht Specifications

dimensions

overall length
60.0 m
beam
16.84 m
draught max.
4.84 m
gross tonnage
2,307

build

port
Lumut, Perak
country
Malaysia
year
2006

material

hull
Steel
superstructure
N/A

design

naval
N/A
exterior
N/A

vessel details

previous names
Raven Explorer, Borcos Tasneem 2
type
Motor
subTypes
Conversion, Explorer, Support Yacht
class
ABS
hull type
Mono Hull
hull configuration
Displacement
number of decks
N/A

accommodation

number of guests
N/A
number of crew
26
crew cabins
13

performance & capabilities

max. speed
N/A
cruise speed
N/A
speed/range
N/A
fuel capacity
526,500 L
water capacity
525,000 L

propulsion

type
Propellers
count
2

engines

manufacturer
Caterpillar Inc
model
3606 DITA
type
Diesel
power
2,030 kW | 2,722 HP
count
2
total power output
4,060 kW | 5,444 HP