Star of the Sea
Ex: Darnice II, Marline 2, Reverie Rose, Idolwood, L'Escapade, and Helena of the Orient
In operation
Length
34.0m
Volume
218 GT
Year
1983
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Star of the Sea Yacht

The 34m Star of the Sea yacht (ex: Helena of the Orient) was built in 1983 by Benetti. She features an exterior design by Benetti. She cruises at 10 knots and reaches a top speed of 12.0 kn. She can sleep up to 12 guests taken care of by a crew of 7.

Previous names

From To Name
2012 Helena of the Orient
L'Escapade
Idolwood
Reverie Rose
Marline 2
Darnice II

Dimensions

Overall length 34.0m (111'7")
Beam 7.2m (23'7")
Draught max. 2.8m (9'2")
Gross tonnage 218

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1983

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Benetti SpA
Exterior Benetti SpA

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 1 Double, 3 Twin
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 39,000L (10,302.708g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3408 Diesel 272 365 2
Total 544 730

Sales info

The 34.0m Benetti motor yacht Star of the Sea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Star of the Sea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 34.0m Benetti motor yacht Star of the Sea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Star of the Sea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement