Stella Maris
Ex: Ginnylou, Talon, Alta, and Tamarindo
In operation
Length
37.8m
Volume
317 GT
Year
1987

Stella Maris Yacht

Stella Maris is a motor yacht with a length of 37.8m. The yacht's builder is Picchiotti from Italy who delivered superyacht Stella Maris in 1987. The superyacht has a beam of 7.62m, a draft of 2.44m and a volume of 317 GT.

The Stella Maris, previously named Tamarindo, Alta, Talon, Ginnylou, features exterior design by Picchiotti, while her interior was penned by Howard Dillday, with naval architecture by Picchiotti. Up to 14 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Stella Maris, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Stella Maris. The yacht Stella Maris has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 11.0/3300 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 39,857 liters of fuel on board, and 14,288 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Stella Maris superyacht is listed as number 2556th. She is the 10th-largest yacht built by Picchiotti. The owner of yacht Stella Maris is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Stella Maris, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2018.

Stella Maris is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2303 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Stella Maris was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 424 yachts that were sold in 2013. It is not known if yacht Stella Maris has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2007 2013 Tamarindo
2007 Alta
Talon
Ginnylou

Dimensions

Overall length 37.8m (124'0")
Beam 7.62m (25'0")
Draught max. 2.44m (8'0")
Gross tonnage 317

Build

Builder Picchiotti
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1987

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Picchiotti
Exterior Picchiotti
Interior Howard Dillday

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 7
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range 11.0/3300 n/M
Fuel capacity 39,857L (10,529.103g)
Water capacity 14,288L (3,774.49g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412 Diesel 466 625 2
Total 932 1250

Sales info

The 37.8m Picchiotti motor yacht Stella Maris is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Stella Maris yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 37.8m Picchiotti motor yacht Stella Maris is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Stella Maris yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement