Strangers in the Night
Ex: Bushido
In operation
Length
37.5m
Volume
148 GT
Year
2004

Strangers in the Night Yacht

Strangers in the Night is a sailing yacht with a length of 37.5m. The yacht's builder is Bod-Yat A. from Turkey who delivered superyacht Strangers in the Night in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 7.38m, a draft of 3.62m and a volume of 148 GT.

The Strangers in the Night, previously named Bushido, features exterior design by Studio Scanu srl, with naval architecture by Studio Scanu srl. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Strangers in the Night, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Strangers in the Night. The yacht Strangers in the Night has a steel hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 1 MAN engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 9.0/1800 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 12,000 liters of fuel on board, and 6,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Strangers in the Night superyacht is listed as number 2535th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Bod-Yat A.. The owner of yacht Strangers in the Night is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 11 photos of yacht Strangers in the Night, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Strangers in the Night is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2317 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Strangers in the Night was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 379 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht Strangers in the Night has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2012-7 Bushido

Dimensions

Overall length 37.5m (123'0")
Length on deck 33.17m (108'10")
Length at waterline 25.08m (82'3")
Beam 7.38m (24'3")
Draught max. 3.62m (11'11")
Gross tonnage 148
Full load displacement 200

Build

Builder Bod-Yat A.S.
Port Bodrum
Country Turkey
Year 2004

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Wood

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 3 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range 9.0/1800 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)
Water capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAN D2866 LXE40 Diesel 298 400 1
Total 298 400

Sales info

The 37.5m Bod-Yat A. sailing yacht Strangers in the Night is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Strangers in the Night yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 37.5m Bod-Yat A. sailing yacht Strangers in the Night is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Strangers in the Night yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement