Sugar
Ex: Katia and Aktia
For sale
In operation
Length
32.5m
Volume
170 GT
Year
2001
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Sugar Yacht

Sugar is a motor yacht with a length of 32.5m. The yacht's builder is New Versilcraft srl from Italy who delivered superyacht Sugar in 2001. The superyacht has a beam of 7.05m, a draft of 1.8m and a volume of 170 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Aktia, Katia, features exterior design by C.L.M. Project, while her interior was penned by New Versilcraft srl, with naval architecture by C.L.M. Project. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sugar , and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Sugar. The yacht Sugar has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 20.0 kn and a top speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 23.0/500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht carries 20,000 liters of fuel on board, and 3,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sugar superyacht is listed as number 4433rd. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by New Versilcraft srl. The owner of yacht Sugar is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 14 photos of yacht Sugar . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017 Greece. Right now more than 11 yachts are under refit in Greece and our intelligence team has tracked more than 11053 refits worldwide.

Sugar is currently for sale at an asking price of with Nikos Odysseas Papadakis. There are currently 1761 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Sugar was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 672 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht Sugar has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2012-3 2017 Aktia
2012-3 Katia

Dimensions

Overall length 32.5m (106'8")
Length at waterline 26.5m (86'11")
Beam 7.05m (23'2")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")
Gross tonnage 170
Full load displacement 112

Build

Builder New Versilcraft srl
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2001

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 24.0 kn
Cruise speed 20.0 kn
Speed/range 23.0/500 n/M
Fuel capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)
Water capacity 3,000L (792.516g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M90 Diesel 1361 1825 2
Total 2722 3650

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Sugar yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Sugar yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement