Summerwind
Ex: Queen Tyi and Sea Gypsy
In operation
Length
31.0m
Volume
56 GT
Year
1929
Built by
Wj Morse🇺🇸

Summerwind Yacht

Summerwind is a sailing yacht with a length of 31.0m. The yacht's builder is Wj Morse from United States who delivered superyacht Summerwind in 1929. The superyacht has a beam of 5.61m, a draft of 3.11m and a volume of 56 GT.

The Summerwind, previously named Sea Gypsy, Queen Tyi, features exterior design by John G. Alden, with naval architecture by John G. Alden. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Summerwind, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Summerwind. The yacht Summerwind has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 1 MAK engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 4,800 liters of fuel on board, and 3,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Summerwind superyacht is listed as number 5109th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Wj Morse. The owner of yacht Summerwind is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Summerwind. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2002.

Summerwind is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1749 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Summerwind was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1092 yachts that were sold in 2022. It is not known if yacht Summerwind has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1929 2009 Sea Gypsy
1929 1929 Queen Tyi

Dimensions

Overall length 31.0m (101'8")
Length on deck 24.0m (78'9")
Length at waterline 19.63m (64'5")
Beam 5.61m (18'5")
Draught max. 3.11m (10'2")
Gross tonnage 56
Full load displacement 83

Build

Builder Wj Morse
Port Thomaston ME
Country United States
Year 1929

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Design

Naval John G. Alden
Exterior John G. Alden

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 4,800L (1,268.026g)
Water capacity 3,000L (792.516g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAK Diesel 224 300 1
Total 224 300

Sales info

The 31.0m Wj Morse sailing yacht Summerwind is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Summerwind yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.0m Wj Morse sailing yacht Summerwind is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Summerwind yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement