Sun Shine 1
Ex: Paradise of Valletta and Mayama
In operation
Length
30.4m
Volume
119 GT
Year
2007
Built by
Couach🇫🇷

Sun Shine 1 Yacht

Sun Shine 1 is a motor yacht with a length of 30.4m. The yacht's builder is Couach from France who delivered superyacht Sun Shine 1 in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 6.6m, a draft of 1.8m and a volume of 119 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Mayama, Paradise of Valletta, features exterior design by Couach Yachts, while her interior was penned by Couach Yachts, with naval architecture by Couach Yachts. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sun Shine 1, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Sun Shine 1. The Couach Yachts 3000 Fly yacht Sun Shine 1 has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 25.0 kn and a top speed of 32.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 25.0 kn. The yacht carries 20,000 liters of fuel on board, and 2,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sun Shine 1 superyacht is listed as number 5311th. She is the 19th-largest yacht built by Couach. The owner of Couach Yachts 3000 Fly yacht Sun Shine 1 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 11 photos of yacht Sun Shine 1, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2009.

Sun Shine 1 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2317 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Couach Yachts 3000 Fly yachts for sale in the world and 2 Couach Yachts 3000 Fly yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Sun Shine 1 was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 779 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Sun Shine 1 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Mayama
Paradise of Valletta

Dimensions

Overall length 30.4m (99'9")
Beam 6.6m (21'8")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")
Gross tonnage 119

Build

Builder Couach Yachts
Port Gujan-Mestras
Country France
Year 2007

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Naval Couach Yachts
Exterior Couach Yachts
Interior Couach Yachts

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 32.0 kn
Cruise speed 25.0 kn
Speed/range /1800 n/M
Fuel capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)
Water capacity 2,000L (528.344g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M93 Diesel 1790 2400 2
Total 3579 4800

Sales info

The 30.4m Couach motor yacht Sun Shine 1 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sun Shine 1 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.4m Couach motor yacht Sun Shine 1 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sun Shine 1 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement