SunChaser
Ex: Fifty One
In operation
Length
38.1m
Volume
237 GT
Year
1991

SunChaser Yacht

SunChaser is a motor yacht with a length of 38.1m. The yacht's builder is Christensen from United States who delivered superyacht SunChaser in 1991. The superyacht has a beam of 8.2m, a draft of 1.95m and a volume of 237 GT.

The SunChaser, previously named Fifty One, features exterior design by Apollonio Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering, while her interior was penned by Glade Johnson Design, Inc., with naval architecture by Apollonio Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht SunChaser, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of SunChaser. The yacht SunChaser has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.5 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht carries 42,000 liters of fuel on board, and 4,200 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, SunChaser superyacht is listed as number 2524th. She is the 29th-largest yacht built by Christensen. The owner of yacht SunChaser is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. , On SuperYacht Times she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

SunChaser is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2018 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht SunChaser was last sold in 1994. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 56 yachts that were sold in 1994. It is not known if yacht SunChaser has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Fifty One

Dimensions

Overall length 38.1m (125'0")
Beam 8.2m (26'11")
Draught max. 1.95m (6'5")
Gross tonnage 237

Build

Builder Christensen Shipyards, LLC.
Port Vancouver
Country United States
Year 1991

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 42,000L (11,095.224g)
Water capacity 4,200L (1,109.522g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412 DITA Diesel 641 860 2
Total 1283 1720

Sales info

The 38.1m Christensen motor yacht SunChaser is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

SunChaser yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.1m Christensen motor yacht SunChaser is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

SunChaser yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement