SuperYacht Times logo Yachting intelligence promo small
Yachting Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Taconite Yacht

The 38m Taconite yacht (ex: Taconite II) was built in 1930 by Boeing Aircraft. She features an exterior design by Thomas Halliday. She cruises at 10 knots and reaches a top speed of 11.0 kn. She can sleep up to 10 guests taken care of by a crew of 6.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Taconite II

Dimensions

Overall length 38.1m (125'0")
Length at waterline 37.2m (122'1")
Beam 7.32m (24'0")
Draught max. 2.68m (8'10")
Gross tonnage 289

Build

Port Vancouver, BC
Country Canada
Year 1930

Materials

Hull
Wood
Superstructure
Wood

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 15,897L (4,199.542g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Atlas Imperial Diesel 164 220 2
Total 328 440

Sales info

For sale
Asking price

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Advertisement

Photos

Taconite
Taconite