Takapuna
Ex: Baliceaux and Jabula A
In operation
Length
34.1m
Volume
182 GT
Year
1994

Takapuna Yacht

Takapuna is a sailing yacht with a length of 34.1m. The yacht's builder is Cantiere Valdettaro S.r.l. from Italy who delivered superyacht Takapuna in 1994. The superyacht has a beam of 7.8m, a draft of 2.8m and a volume of 182 GT.

The Takapuna, previously named Jabula A, Baliceaux, features exterior design by Laurent Giles Superyacht Architects, with naval architecture by Laurent Giles Superyacht Architects. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Takapuna, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Takapuna. The yacht Takapuna has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 8.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 8.0 kn. The yacht carries 6,396 liters of fuel on board, and 3,580 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Takapuna superyacht is listed as number 3543rd. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Cantiere Valdettaro S.r.l.. The owner of yacht Takapuna is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Takapuna, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

Takapuna is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2316 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Takapuna was last sold in 2009. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 291 yachts that were sold in 2009. It is not known if yacht Takapuna has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Jabula A
Baliceaux

Dimensions

Overall length 34.1m (111'11")
Beam 7.8m (25'7")
Draught max. 2.8m (9'2")
Gross tonnage 182

Build

Builder Cantiere Valdettaro S.r.l.
Port Le Grazie di Portovenere
Country Italy
Year 1994

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 4 Twin cabins
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 8.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 6,396L (1,689.644g)
Water capacity 3,580L (945.736g)

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 260 349 1
Total 260 349

Sales info

The 34.1m Cantiere Valdettaro S.r.l. sailing yacht Takapuna is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Takapuna yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 34.1m Cantiere Valdettaro S.r.l. sailing yacht Takapuna is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Takapuna yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement